Committees

2008 ALSC Election Results

Vice-President/President-Elect

Kate McClelland, Riverside, Conn.

Board of Directors

  • Marge Loch-Wouters, Menasha (Wis.) Public Library
  • Georgene Ann DeFilippo, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, Pa.
  • Leslie M. Molnar, Cuyahoga County (Ohio) Public Library

2010 Caldecott Committee Chair

Rita Auerbach, New York, N.Y.

2010 Caldecott Committee

  • Zahra M. Baird, Chappaqua (N.Y.) Library
  • Joanna Ward, Pasadena, Calif.
  • Henrietta M. Smith, Delray Beach, Fla.
  • Jan Shores Watkins, Skokie (Ill.) Public Library
  • Julie Roach, Cambridge (Mass.) Public Library
  • Merri V. Lindgren, Cooperative Children’s Book Center, University of Wisconsin, Madison
  • Christy Estrovitz, San Francisco (Calif.) Public Library

2010 Newbery Committee Chair

Katie O’Dell, Multnomah County Library, Portland, Ore.

2010 Newbery Committee

  • Meaghan M. Battle, Ann Arbor (Mich.) District Library
  • Deborah Stevenson, Bulletin of the Center for Children’s Books, Champaign, Ill.
  • Steven Engelfried, Multnomah County Library, Portland, Ore.
  • Linnea Hendrickson, Bandelier Elementary School, Albuquerque, N.M.
  • Maria Salvadore, Washington, D.C.
  • Holly Jin, Skokie (Ill.) Public Library
  • Elva Garza, Austin (Texas) Public Library

2010 Sibert Committee Chair

Vicky Smith, Kirkus Reviews, New York, N.Y.

2010 Sibert Committee

  • Ed Sullivan, Lake City Middle School, Oak Ridge, Tenn.
  • Rebecca (Becki) Bishop, Campbell Court Elementary School, Bassett, Va.
  • David C. Mowery, Brooklyn (N.Y.) Public Library
  • Lisa Dennis, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, Pa.

2011 Wilder Committee Chair

Megan Schliesman, Cooperative Children’s Book Center, University of Wisconsin, Madison

2011 Wilder Committee

  • Angela Reynolds, Annapolis Valley Regional Library, Bridgetown, Nova Scotia, Canada
  • Andrew Medlar, Chicago (Ill.) Public Library

Both of the following proposed bylaws changes were adopted:

Changes to Nominating Committee

New wording:
No later than the Midwinter Meeting of the American Library Association, the ALSC Vice President/President-Elect appoints a Nominating Committee of four members plus the chair to select candidates for election the following year. No member of the Board of Directors shall be appointed to this committee. Members may serve more than once on the Nominating Committee, but not more than three times, and not more than once in five years, except for chairs, who may serve a chair term within five years of a term as a member of this committee.

Changes to Newbery, Caldecott, Sibert and Wilder Committees

New wording:
The Newbery Award Committee shall consist of the following fifteen (15) members: Eight (8) members to be elected annually from a slate of no fewer than sixteen (16), a chairperson appointed by the president, and six (6) members appointed by the president.
The Caldecott Award Committee shall consist of the following fifteen (15) members: Eight (8) members to be elected annually from a slate of no fewer than sixteen (16), a chairperson appointed by the president, and six (6) members appointed by the president.

The Sibert Award Committee shall consist of the following nine (9) members: Five (5) members to be elected annually from a slate of no fewer than ten (10), a chairperson appointed by the president, and three (3) members appointed by the president.

The Wilder Award Committee shall consist of the following five (5) members: Three (3) members to be elected every other year from a slate of no fewer than six (6), a chairperson appointed by the president, and one (1) member appointed by the president.

*****************
For the entire ALA 2008 election results, please visit the ALA Election Info page of the ALA Governance Office.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.