Children's Literature (all forms)

2008 Youth Media Awards

Thanks to my good friends, Mary and Becky, for calling me, to Laura Schulte-Cooper for posting to ALSC-L and to Teri Lesesne of YALSA for posting to YALSA blog during the announcements. I hope that many of you were able to learn of the awards in real time via the webcast.

John Newbery Medal

Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz (Candlewick)

Newbery Honor Books

Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis (Scholastic/Scholastic Press)
The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt (Clarion)
Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson (Putnam/GP Putnam’s Sons)

Randolph Caldecott Medal

The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick (Scholastic)

Caldecott Honor Books

Henry’s Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad, illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Ellen Levine (Scholastic/Scholastic Press)
First the Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger (Roaring Brook/Neal Porter)
The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtin by Peter Sí­s (Farrar/Frances Foster)
Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity by Mo Willems (Hyperion)

2009 May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecturer

Walter Dean Myers

Mildred L. Batchelder Award

VIZ Media, publisher of Brave Story by Miyuki Miyabe, translated from the Japanese by Alexander O. Smith

Batchelder Honor Books

Milkweed Editions, publisher of The Cat: Or, How I Lost Eternity by Jutta Richter, illustrated by Rotraut Susanne Berner, and translated from the German by Anna Brailovsky
Phaidon Press, publisher of Nicholas and the Gang written by René Goscinny, illustrated by Jacques Sempé, and translated from the French by Anthea Bell

Pura Belpré Author Award

The Poet Slave of Cuba: A Biography of Juan Francisco Manzano by Margarita Engle, illustrated by Sean Qualls (Holt)

Belpré Author Honor Books

Frida: ¡Viva la vida! Long Live Life! by Carmen T. Bernier-Grand (Marshall Cavendish)
Martina the Beautiful Cockroach: A Cuban Folktale retold by Carmen Agra Deedy, illustrated by Michael Austin (Peachtree)
Los Gatos Black on Halloween written by Marisa Montes, illustrated by Yuyi Morales (Holt)

Pura Belpré Illustrator Award

Los Gatos Black on Halloween illustrated by Yuyi Morales, written by Marisa Montes (Holt)

Belpré Illustrator Honor Books

My Name Is Gabito: The Life of Gabriel Garcí­a Mí¡rquez/Me llamo Gabito: la vida de Gabriel Garcí­a Mí¡rquez illustrated by Raíºl Colí³n, written by Monica Brown (Luna Rising)
My Colors, My World/Mis colores, mi mundo written and illustrated by Maya Christina Gonzalez (Children’s Book Press)

Andrew Carnegie Medal

Kevin Lafferty, producer, John Davis, executive producer, and Amy Palmer Robertson and Danielle Sterling, co-producers, of Jump In: Freestyle Edition

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award

There Is a Bird on Your Head! by Mo Willems (Hyperion)

Geisel Honor Books

First the Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger (Roaring Brook/Neal Porter)
Hello, Bumblebee Bat written by Darrin Lunde, illustrated by Patricia J. Wynne (Charlesbridge)
Jazz Baby written by Lisa Wheeler, illustrated by R. Gregory Christie (Harcourt)
Vulture View written by April Pulley Sayre, illustrated by Steve Jenkins (Holt)

ALSC/Booklist/YALSA Odyssey Award

Jazz, Live Oak Media

Odyssey Honor Audiobooks

Bloody Jack: Being an Account of the Curious Adventures of Mary “Jacky” Faber, Ship’s Boy, Listen & Live Audio
Dooby Dooby Moo, Weston Woods/Scholastic
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Listening Library
Skulduggery Pleasant, HarperCollins Audio
Treasure Island, Listening Library

Sibert Medal

The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtin by Peter Sí­s (Farrar/Frances Foster)

Sibert Honor Books

Lightship by Brian Floca (Simon & Schuster/Richard Jackson)
Spiders by Nic Bishop (Scholastic/Scholastic Nonfiction)

YALSA ALEX Awards

American Shaolin: Flying Kicks, Buddhist Monks, and the Legend of Iron Crotch: An Odyssey in the New China by Matthew Polly (Gotham Books)
Bad Monkeysby Matt Ruff (HarperCollins)
Essex County Volume 1: Tales from the Farm by Jeff Lemire (Top Shelf Productions)
Genghis: Birth of an Empire by Conn Igguiden (Delacorte)
The God of Animals by Aryn Kyle (Scribner)
A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier by Ishmael Beah (Farrar, Straus & Giroux/Sarah Crichton Books)
Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones (Random/Dial Press)
The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss (DAW)
The Night Birds by Thomas Maltman (Soho)
The Spellman Files by Lisa Lutz (Simon & Schuster)

Schneider Family Book Award
for young readers: Kami and the Yaks by Andrea Stenn Stryer (Bay Otter Press)
for middle grade readers: Reaching for Sun by Tracie Vaughn Zimmer (Bloomsbury)
for teen readers: Hurt Go Happy by Ginny Rorby (Tom Doherty Associates)

Coretta Scott King Book Awards
Coretta Scott King John Steptoe Award for New Talent

Sundee Tucker Frazier for Brendan Buckley’s Universe and Everything in It (Delacorte)

Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner

Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis (Scholastic)

Coretta Scott King Book Award Author Honor

November Blues by Sharon Draper (Atheneum)
Twelve Rounds to Glory: The Story of Muhammad Ali by Charles Smith (Candlewick)

Coretta Scott King Illustrator Award Winner Let It Shine: Three Favorite Spirituals illustrated by Ashley Bryan (Atheneum)

Coretta Scott King Illustrator Honor

The Secret Olivia Told Me illustrated by Nancy Devard, written by N. Joy (Just Us Books)
Jazz on a Saturday Night by Leo and Diane Dillon (Blue Sky)

YALSA Margaret A. Edwards Award

Orson Scott Card for Ender’s Game and Ender’s Shadow (Tor Books)

YALSA Printz Award Winner

The White Darkness by Geraldine McCaughrean (HarperTempest)

YALSA Printz Honor
Dreamquake: Book Two of the Dreamhunger Duet by Elizabeth Knox (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
One Whole and Perfect Day by Judith Clarke (Front Street)
Repossessed by A.M. Jenkins (HarperTeen)
Your Own, Sylvia: A Verse Portrait of Sylvia Path by Stephanie Hemphill (Alfred A. Knopf)

Congratulations to all of those recognized for outstanding achievement in creating and producing excellent materials for young people.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *